INDEX OF COMPOSITIONS:

 

MAP SCORES - SOLO (2006 - 2016)

#1 BOULOGNE for Kristen Miltner (electronics)

#2 ST. DENIS for Shayna Dunkelman (percussion)

#3 ASNIERES for Mary Halvorson (guitar)

#4 NEW YORK CITY I for Jon Raskin (saxophone)

#5 NEW YORK CITY II for Aurora Josephson (voice)

#6 TOKYO for Philip Gelb (shakuhachi)

#7 VENEZIA for Liz Allbee (trumpet)

#8 ANTARCTICA for Phillip Greenlief (clarinet)

#9 MAINE for Bb Clarinet (for Claudia LaRocco)

#10 MAINE (#2) for Bb Clarinet (for Richard La Rocco)

#11 THE FIFTY STATES for Tenor Saxophone

#12 YERBA BUENA for Tenor Saxophone (commissioned by SOMAarts)

#13 THE GRAND CANYON AND ENVIRONS for Lisa Mezzacappa (solo contrabass)

MAP SCORES - ENSEMBLES (2007 - 2015)

#1 PARIS for 2 + 2 (for Margaret Greenlief)

#2 TOKYO for duo b (for Setsuko Hara)

#3 ROMA for Citta di Vitti (for Monica Vitti)

#4 FIRENZE 2 for FPR Trio (for Dante Aligheri)

#5 OAKLAND for Any Ensemble (for Darren & Sarah @21 Grand)

#6 LONDON for shudder (for Francis Bacon)

#7 BERLIN for 2+2 (for Rainer Werner Fassbinder)

#8 SAN FRANCISCO for ROVA Saxophone Quartet (for Lenny Bruce)

#9 QUARTET: SOUTH CENTRAL SOVIET UNION, CHINA & MONGOLIA, CENTRAL & SOUTHERN ARGENTINA,

     EASTERN BRAZIL - poetry by Claudia LaRocco for Roberto Bolano)

#10 MUIR WOODS for 2+2 with poets (Claudia LaRocco and Elizabeth Robinson)

      (dedicated to Agnes Varda)

#11 THE STATES UNITED - for any instruments or performers

     (dedicated to William S. Burroughs)

#12 BELLINGHAM FOR DAVID IRELAND - commissioned by 500 Capp Street Foundation

     (dedicated to Bill Berkson and Pauline Oliveros)

#13 THE KNOWN UNIVERSE FOR OLIVIA - commissioned by claudia la rocco/the lab, sf


 

GRAPHIC SCORES

NO NAME (for Gyorgi Ligeti) for three musicians

TWAS - for any ensemble (for Ella Sevaried)

BARBEDWIRE - 37 graphic scores for three musicians

INDEX - for any instrument(s) or performer(s)

TRIPLICATE - 3 time-based graphic scores for solo, duo or trio

BARBEDWIRE TOO - 18 graphic scores for two musicians

WAVES (for any two instruments)


 

FOR JAZZ ENSEMBLE (1980 - 2018)

Wall Peeler

Those Golden Ornate Leaves

Veruschka

Entre Amis

Carousel

Initiation Dance

26 MLG

Nancy's Crayolas

Lebanon for Lovers

The Ghosts of Politicians Slip Into Something More Comortable

Agon Takes A Holiday

Prayer for Atlanta

A Strange Hipnosis

Leaving the Farm

Tin Traps

She Don't Love

Verve (for Mike McHam)

Sun on Bijou

Feat

Charleston Awnings

Miles from Wichita

The Open Letter

Beckett, Black and Blue

With Frau Grubach

In Fraulein Burstner's Room

Tango for Joan Didion

Angles (for Lutoslawski)

Pavement

A River in Your Shoes (for Joan Didion)

Beauty is a Rare Ticket That Exploded

(concerto for sextet in three movements)

Requiem for a Young Girl (for Adrienne Kelley)

(commissioned by Western Oregon University)

Cruddy (for Lynda Berry)

Teeter Totter

That Song About the Girl from the Ural Mountains

Zeemoy (for Yelena Kolokolnikova)

Twistin' with Susan

Happiness (for David Boyce)

Zombie Fresh

Five - for John Shiurba & Val Esway

You Are All the Things

Cowgirl - for Lucinda Williams

Eclipse - for Jean-Pierre Melville

Spiders - for David Cronenberg

Egalite - for Kathy Blackburn

Valley of the Dolls

Pancake Circus

Nineteen Seventy Seven

The Graceful Claud

Cabriole Second Avenue for Claudia La Rocco

Claudia on Grizzly Peak

Lester Leaps Out

Coruscant

Candyland

Bluesing

Return Flight

The Taft Point Orogeny

Birdwatching

It Isn't Your Birthday Yet

Silver Cloud for Sonny

Lament

Slippery

MUSIC FOR CITTA DELLA VITTI (2006 - 2009)

38 Works for Trio inspired by films of Michelangelo Antonioni, feat. Monica Vitti

PORTRAITS OF EXTRAORDINARY CHILDREN - for trio (2000)

Portrait of Esma Saeed

Portrait of Arliss Daniels

Portrait of Saushe Young

Portrait of Michael Williams

Portrait of Andrew Kelley

(commissioned by Oakland Cultural Arts Fund)

FOR PG & COVERED PAGES (1998 - 2000)

Portrait of Anna Ahkmatova

34 Plechanova Ulitza, kb 7

Wherewithal (for Dmitri Shostakovich)

Cathedrals of Novgorod

Little Vacationing in Chechnaya

Folk Songs I - V

 

MUSIC FOR PG13 (2009 - 2018)

The Totally Unbelievable but Absolutely True Adventures of George Cleaver the Cat

 7 compositions for electric trio (amplified alto saxophone, electric guitar, drums)


 

FOR SAXOPHONE

SOLO

All Those Trees (1978)

Song for B (1978)

Varushka (1979)

Waul Peeler (1981)

Where's Harold? (1982)

Kathy's Lampshades (1983)

Painted Lightly (1992)

St Louis (1995) - dedicated to William S Burroughs

Letter to James Joyce (1996)

Cries or Whispers for Harriet Anderson (2002)

Stalking Andrei (2003)

Empty Room (2005)

The Fourth World (2006)

Whispers (2007)

Seven Graphic Scores (dedicated to Eva Hesse) (2007)

No Stolen Sisters (2015)

Swept and Liquid Along the Pale Roads (Concert Piece) for Thomas Pynchon (2016)

An Opening (for nicole)

Glimmering

ETUDES

Four Etudes (2009)

06/22/2011

10/01/2011

10/02/2011

10/17/2011 (alt. version for clarinet)

10/19/2011

10/21/2011

11/20/2011

06/09/2012

10/15/2012

11/09/2012

8/2013

12/07/2013

12/08/13

12/26/13

1/2/14

1/18/14

Etude 21 (12/2015)

Etude 22

Untitled Study for Clarinet #1 (2016)

 

SICILIAN GIRL ETUDES (etudes in harmonic minor)

#1 - G# minor

#2 - D minor

#3 - C minor

#4 - G minor

#4b - G minor (II)

#5 - F# minor

#6 - A minor

#7 - F minor

#8 - E minor

#9 - Bb minor

 

TIMBRAL STUDIES

Landscape 1

 

MISC

61 Low-end exercises for saxophone (2012)

55 Palm-key exercises for saxophone (2016)

 

DUOS

Garden (1978)

Stranglehold for John Cassavettes (2009)

Children in the Fields (2014)

Leap Frog for Gena Rowlands (2016)

TRIOS (FPR)

Butterfly I (2009)

PYNCHON PIECES (2013)

The Yashmeen Wiggle

Traverse the Webs

So Long, Cyprian

 

QUARTETS

The Wake (1987)

Quartet I (1988)

Quartet II (1989)

The Empty Room for Angela Davis (for saxophone trio) (2005)

By the Nose (2007) dedicated to Thomas Pynchon

 

ARRANGEMENTS FOR QUARTET

Silence (Charlie Haden)

Ida Lupino (Carla Bley)

Hungarian Dances (Bartok)

6 Fugues from Well Tempered Clavier, by JS Bach

Pannonica (Thelonious Monk)

That Song About the Girl from the Ural Mountains (PG)

Crepescule with Nellie (Thelonious Monk)

CLARINET DUOS

3 Sketches for Brothers K (1996)

Sarah's Call (2001)

Edna's Crossing (2001)

Studies I - V (2002)

Chromatic Study (2003)

High Wire Act (2006)

Butterfly (2009)


 

FOR THEATER

Music for Macbett, by Eugene Ionesco (1994) - with Rough and Tumble

Music for The Trial, by Franz Kafka (1995) - developed with Rough and Tumble

Music for Voltaire's Candide (2008) - with Rough and Tumble

Music for Ionesco's "Rhinoceros" (2008)

Music for "The History of Human Stupidity" (2010) - with Rough and Tumble

FOR FILM

Music for "Dream with the Fishes", a film by Finn Taylor (1998) - Sony Pictures

Music for "Tango" (1999)

Music for "Experiment" a film by Mike Kuchar (for shudder) 2011

FOR DANCE

Music for Cries and Whispers for Harriet Anderson - duo with Katie Faulkner (2000)

sidelines - duo with Claire Elizabeth Barratt (2008)

Music for Michelle Ellsworth's CHOREOGRAPHY GENERATOR (2015)

Marfa Sounding -with Rashaun Mitchell and Silar Reiner - for Anna Halprin (2017)


 

FOR LARGE ENSEMBLE

The Signal Meditation (for Myles Boisen) (2005)

The Empty Room II (2005)

Compound I for Matthew Sperry (2005)

Compound II for Angela Davis (2006, revised 2009)

02091927 (for Margaret Greenlief) (2007)

A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Accordion (for Marjane Satrapi) (2008)

In Between (commissioned by Oakland School for the Arts) June 2008

Bellbottom (2009)

Fantasy for Percussion and Orchestra (2009)

Monument for Eva Hesse (Fantasy for Electronics and Orchestra) (2009)

M (for Margaret Greenlief) 2009

Lynched! (for David Lynch) 2009 (revised 2010)

Sonnets for Orpheus (setting of part 1, #3) for orchestra and choir (2010)

The Emily Project - setting of 9 poems by Emily Dickinson for Orchestra and Choir (2012)

Three Trains for Orchestra: I: the morning train II: the afternoon train III: the evening train (2015)


 

VIDEO SCORES

Concrete Blonde - video score for electro-acoustic sextet

(shudder plus aurora josephson - voice, tim perkis - electronics, john shiurba - guitar)


 

LITERARY ADAPTATIONS

Love Songs to the Episodes of James Joyce's Ulysses (1989 - 1994) (for jazz ensemble)

Flowers for Mrs. Dalloway (1995) (for trio)

Music for The Wasteland (1996) (for piano, flute and Bb clarinet)

Music for Rilke's Duino Elegies (1997 - 1999) (for flute, clarinet and alto saxophone)
 

ARRANGEMENTS

44 Violin Duos (Bela Bartok) - arr. for 2 Bb clarinets

(with Cory Wright) (2000 - 2007)

Pierrot Lunaire (Schoenberg) - for double trio (1996)

Hindemith: Oboe Sonata (arr. for soprano saxophone) (1987)

Handel: Oboe Sonata (arr. for soprano saxophone) (1987)

JS Bach: 6 Canons from The Art of Fugue

(for soprano saxophone and french horn) (1988)

Charles Ives: Second String Quartet (for saxophone quartet) (2003)

 

ARRANGEMENTS for Orchestra Nostalgico (film music)

Suite of themes from NIGHTS OF CABIRIA - a film by Federico Fellini, music by Nino Rota

Title Theme from JULIET OF THE SPIRITS - a film by Federico Fellini, music by Nino Rota

Suite of themes from INTERVISTA, music by Giovanni Fusco

Title Theme from PSYCHO, music by Bernard Hermann

Title Theme from L'AVVENTURA, by Michelangelo Antonioni, music by Giovanni Fusco

Title Theme from L'Eclisse, by Michelangelo Antonioni

Title Theme from LA STRADA, by Nino Rota


MISCELLANEOUS

Loss version 1 for clarinet duo (2000)

Loss version 2 for wind trio of alphaville (2001)

Loss version 3 for FPR (2006)

Something Bad - for saxophone sextet (2006)

Cascando for Santyajit Rey - cello trio (2007)

8 Neo Baroque Duos (for any treble clef instruments) (2010)

Fanfare, Procession, Courante, Menuet 1 & 2, March, Sarabande, Gigue

gracefully - for solo piano (2011)

sixty seconds - 60 1-minute impromptus for any instrument (2012)

photo: pg